New Tennessee Court of Appeals Ruling Settles Previously Unanswered Questions About the Tennessee Public Participation Act
[…] The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.”).

Upon review, the Court of Appeals resolved three previously unanswered questions about how critical provisions of the TPPA operate, all of which will provide substantial guidance for litigants and trial courts in future TPPA cases.

First, the Court of Appeals settled the definition of “prima facie” under the TPPA.  The term is used twice in the statute.  It appears, first, in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a), which provides at step one of the TPPA’s burden-shifting framework that: “The petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party’s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association.”  It also appears a second time, in Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(b), at step two of the TPPA’s burden-shifting framework, which provides that: “If the petitioning party meets this burden, the court shall dismiss the legal action unless the responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in the legal action.”

The reason the definition of “prima facie” matters—and why the quantum of evidence necessary to satisfy the standard is so critical—is because it affects whether the TPPA applies at all, and if so, whether a defendant’s TPPA petition should be granted.