New Tennessee Court of Appeals Ruling Settles Previously Unanswered Questions About the Tennessee Public Participation Act
[…] The Plaintiffs further maintained that the Defendants’ TPPA Petition was frivolous and that they were entitled to attorney’s fees for having to respond to it.  The Defendants then replied with evidence of their own.

Upon review of the Parties’ filings, the trial court found that the TPPA applied, it denied the Defendants’ TPPA Petition on its merits, and it ruled that it was not filed frivolously.  Everyone appealed.  Thereafter, the Court of Appeals accepted interlocutory review, which TPPA petitioners and respondents may seek as a matter of right under Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-106 (“The court’s order dismissing or refusing to dismiss a legal action pursuant to a petition filed under this chapter is immediately appealable as a matter of right to the court of appeals. The Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure applicable to appeals as a matter of right governs such appeals.”).

Upon review, the Court of Appeals resolved three previously unanswered questions about how critical provisions of the TPPA operate, all of which will provide substantial guidance for litigants and trial courts in future TPPA cases.